|
Post by Test Card Girl on Jul 12, 2006 12:07:50 GMT 10
There was one of these threads on the general board but time to have one in here.
I saw Wah-Wah the other week - Richard E. Grant's semi-autobiographical movie about growing up in Swaziland at the time of Independence and with an alcoholic father coming to terms with the breakdown of his marriage. Very emotional movie - I was crying and laughing throughout. Grant's love for Swaziland's gorgeous scenery is evident.
I was inspired to read the book he wrote about the making of the movie and the conflict he had with the film's producer throughout production.
|
|
4213
New Member
Posts: 89
|
Post by 4213 on Jul 12, 2006 12:52:26 GMT 10
I saw Over the Hedge with the kids.
I love these animations. The level of humour for both adult and children is very well done. I also think the casting of the voices is excellent. Often a moral message, but not over disneyfied.
Plus Bruce Willis' voice!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! mama mia. He has such the sexy voice.
|
|
|
Post by Test Card Girl on Jul 12, 2006 16:03:37 GMT 10
Toy Story and Toy Story II are my favourites in this genre. Toy Story II made me cry!!!!!!
|
|
DogLover
New Member
3
I luv the Irish!
Posts: 787
|
Post by DogLover on Jul 12, 2006 16:19:22 GMT 10
The last movie I saw was Pirates of the Carribean : Dead Man's Chest on Thursday (1st Session!)
The first one is my favourite movie and this one was just as good as the first! You should definetly go and see it! everyone should! Lol.....
Plus theres Johnny Depp!
|
|
|
Post by ifyouseekay on Jul 12, 2006 20:39:00 GMT 10
The Virgin Suicides - really different, shot partly like a documentary with dreamy sequences and part magical mystery tour. The subtle light and shading in this movie is fantastic. It was spot on with its portrayal of the mid 70's to the point of being scary. Great soundtrack, I laughed at some of the familiar songs. Im a fan of Sofia Coppola.
|
|
zeds
New Member
Our beach
Posts: 3,741
|
Post by zeds on Jul 12, 2006 20:53:31 GMT 10
Watched Lord Of War, Nicholas Cage (and a gorgeous Jared Leto) on the weekend.
Still making up my mind on what I thought about it.
|
|
4213
New Member
Posts: 89
|
Post by 4213 on Jul 12, 2006 21:02:58 GMT 10
The Virgin Suicides - really different, shot partly like a documentary with dreamy sequences and part magical mystery tour. The subtle light and shading in this movie is fantastic. It was spot on with its portrayal of the mid 70's to the point of being scary. Great soundtrack, I laughed at some of the familiar songs. Im a fan of Sofia Coppola. how fantastic was Air - Playground Love in that movie. I have to agree the soundtrack was the best thing of the movie. I really like Sofia but found the story a little over the top to be honest. She did better with Lost in Translation.
|
|
Meg
New Member
Posts: 86
|
Post by Meg on Jul 12, 2006 22:46:21 GMT 10
The new Superman movie. Loved it. I thought it the best of the lot so far. It picks up from Superman 2 (with Christopher Reeve). They decided to forget Superman 3 & 4. This Superman has been given a darker edge. I believe a few critics weren't impressed by this but I think all stories evolve with the times and this Superman is more 21st Century. We've also had Smallville on TV where the young Superman has his faults like anyone else.
|
|
4213
New Member
Posts: 89
|
Post by 4213 on Jul 12, 2006 23:21:00 GMT 10
I feel they focused a little too much on the love story and the moral of 'moving on' and not enough on his super powers.
I loved Spacey however.
|
|
|
Post by ifyouseekay on Jul 18, 2006 21:15:06 GMT 10
Medicine Man - I have seen this movie ten times and I always enjoy it. The subtle romance between Sean Connery and Lorraine Bracco is a delight. The only bad thing in this movie is Braccos fake brooklyn accent. An uplifting movie.
|
|
4213
New Member
Posts: 89
|
Post by 4213 on Aug 8, 2006 22:17:32 GMT 10
I saw Pirates of the Carribean II.
I really enjoyed it. I think Johnny is trying a little too hard in it, but loved his run. Couldn't help but see Bill Nighy in his performance, though it's meant to be based on Keith Richards. Perhaps because Bill was in it?
Also enjoyed a sequence where he is running from some tribe. The coreography in it is amazing. Some great scenes and most enjoyable.
|
|
Raven
New Member
3
Posts: 3,500
|
Post by Raven on Aug 8, 2006 23:24:12 GMT 10
Darn I still want to see that! I've been watching the Death Wish movies lately, hehe! They're good for the crappy mood I've been in
|
|
4213
New Member
Posts: 89
|
Post by 4213 on Aug 9, 2006 17:34:54 GMT 10
Charles Bronson is a god Raven.
I bow down to your tastes.
PS. I hate Michael Winner though, he's the most disgusting of men.
|
|
Raven
New Member
3
Posts: 3,500
|
Post by Raven on Aug 9, 2006 21:32:13 GMT 10
Michael Winner...? Hehehe
|
|
|
Post by aguest on Aug 10, 2006 7:51:53 GMT 10
pirates of the Carribean 2............. it was sort o0f boring..
|
|